site history
[…] A RCRA Part B permit for hazardous waste operations and storage was issued for the installation in 1988. The license was renewed in 1998 for storage only, and was no longer needed as of 2003 when the installation closed. Contaminants of concern (COCs) include explosives; metals; petroleum, oils and lubricants (POL); polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs); VOCs, and semi-volatile organic compounds (SVOCs) affecting groundwater, sediment, and soil.
Regulatory Framework
The Defense Environmental Restoration Program (DERP) statutory authority is defined in 10 United States Code (USC) § 2701-2710. The program goals are included in 10 USC § 2701(b), which states:
“Goals of the program shall include the following: (1) identification, investigation, research and development, and cleanup of contamination from a hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant; (2) correction of other environmental damage (such as detection and disposal of unexploded ordnance) which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or to the environment; (3) demolition and removal of unsafe buildings and structures, including buildings and structures of the DoD at sites formerly used by or under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.”
When Congress established the DERP, they directed that Department of Defense (DoD) cleanup efforts be consistent with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA).